Jump to content

Ride Alongs


Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I brought friend and her kids out to Autocross 1. Unfortunately kids were below age 14 and could not ride along.  However, I was dismayed to learn that the kids also have to be the biological children of the driver, even if they are 14.  Can someone explain why this is necessary? I don't understand why the permission of the legal guardian would not suffice? Families come in all shapes and sizes and this seem unduly restrictive. Further explanation would help.

Thanks to all the volunteers for Autocross #1, a great start to the season, even though I sucked once again!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is from the 2024 ASNAutoSlalom Regulations,

4.1.2. To be eligible to participate as a passenger, a person must: a. Have the consent of the organizer; b. Have signed the Stoneridge General Waiver; c. Wear personal safety equipment as required for the driver; d. Keep hands and arms inside the vehicle at all times; e. Not carry items such as food, drink, cameras, video recorders, purses, etc. The items listed above must be presented at the time of event registration and/or scrutineering inspection.

4.2. Underage Participants Participants (drivers or passengers) under the age of majority for the province in which the event is taking place must also present a completed Annual Parental Consent Waiver at event registration. In addition, minors participating as passengers must: a) Be at least 14 years old; b) Be in a vehicle being driven by their parent or guardian;

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Thanks. Don't agree with 4.2 (b) but I guess it is what it is.  What about all the other sports where the parents and guardians are by-standers?  Strange rule.

Edited by Ron Janzen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

So that means, until you are 18 (Manitoba age of majority), you cannot ride along with any driver that's not your legal guardian.  Too bad, such an impediment to bringing young people into the sport.  FYI, about 5 (?) years ago, at HPDE, I took the Autocross lapping sessions.  A 15 year old was just tearing up the course with awesome times in a vehicle with his Dad. His Dad said he had karting experience. It seemed to show! He didn't even have a drivers license yet :) . 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is from the 2024 SCCA Solo Rules,

D. A passenger is allowed provided they:

1. is no younger than twelve (12) years old or is at least 57” tall;

2. is in a vehicle which has passed safety (tech) inspection (Section 3.3.3);

3. is wearing a properly fitted seat belt and a properly fitted helmet;

4. has completed and signed the required participant waiver(s), including parents/guardians as appropriate (Section 4.13).

The only passengers who may be allowed during competitions runs in National Solo® events are non-competitors whose role is to fulfill the state-mandated requirements for a driver who has a restricted driver’s license requiring a passenger.

 

I wish the ASN rules were the same as the SCCA rules in more than just this area.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Have to agree, the SCCA rule seems much more reasonable.  SCCA is a risk management approach, not a risk minimization approach.  Anybody involved with this sport should appreciate the difference.

Edited by Ron Janzen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...