Jump to content

MRS Joe

Autoslalom Executive
  • Content count

    3,482
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    45

MRS Joe last won the day on September 4 2017

MRS Joe had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

76 Excellent

About MRS Joe

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 02/11/1983

core_pfieldgroups_99

  • Location
    The Chicago Box
  • Occupation
    Commercial A/V Tech

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. MRS Joe

    FS: 2009 BMW 335i LCI

    This is a fantastic car for anyone that loves seemless power. A unsuspecting rocket.
  2. MRS Joe

    Knock knock

    I have a bag of walnut media I’d let go for not much. I did the bmw while the head was off and didn’t use much.
  3. MRS Joe

    Knock knock

    Walnut blasting has become normal routine procedure for many di motors for a reason. I could see deposits causing pinging. Hotspots on the pistons or valves can lead to predetonation. The deposits can be worse bank to bank dependant on runner length and flow characteristics in the intake manifold and runners. I’ve heard shell fuels are the best as the detergents help prevent it, and shell has the most detergents/additives. Is this common to the Audi v8? Have you looked at others reports on blasting?
  4. MRS Joe

    Running order

    Hard to predict as late registrants change affect the groupings split.. If your there at the beginning of checkin, they should know groups-by that point.
  5. MRS Joe

    Broken bleeder screw

    Standard has fixed several parts for me for cash on the side with good result as well.
  6. Joe Premecz - 1620 keeping # 50
  7. MRS Joe

    Spring tire rebates

    https://www.bridgestonerewards.com/FindRewards Making me seriously consider a set...
  8. I feel it’d be more effective if it had some metal to bite into ice (like a pattern of studs) Corey - the bang you heard was not it hitting the fender or mud flap right? I’d be concerned with the strap hitting the caliper on vehicles with large brakes and minimal clearance to rim Beau - best decision I made was to put studded winters on the bmw. Even with the open diff I never had an issue, and your IS has a lsd which would only make it better.
  9. MRS Joe

    Write off ratio

    I’ve been told it’s 60 - 75%. It’s adjuster and vehicle dependant. If it’s something the adjuster has had flagged to “rid the system of” like cars with rust or high risk cars they may flush them. My 99 corolla was at 65% and they wouldn’t write it off unless I took a lower payout, to bring mpi’s loss value down, which I opted to at the time.
  10. MRS Joe

    (SOLD!): 4 Nokian WRG3

    Sale pending....
  11. MRS Joe

    (SOLD!): 4 Nokian WRG3

    SOLD
  12. MRS Joe

    Spring Nat's 2018

    I’m no alien. I just find on the tour, you are in a pinch to get used to the surface in short time. By having 3 heats in the pro, with four runs each, that’s a lot of bonus seat time to make the trip that much more worthwhile. Otherwise I’d just go to fall nats myself personally as that’s the real big show, more to see and bigger competition over two days. :end thread jack...
  13. MRS Joe

    Spring Nat's 2018

    Your in prime shape, and I found the pro got my head straight to the grip level and got me focused for the tour. Also helps I won the pro... That trip is out of the cards for me no matter how much I want to go though for ‘18
  14. MRS Joe

    Spring Nat's 2018

    If your going to spring nats, your not doing the pro and the tour?
  15. MRS Joe

    Brake Fluid

    Aka: BMW, VW, Mazda (some) etc. Ive found my bmw slow to engage lately and this is probably why. I still have a new container of ate blue sitting here. Will the viu tag me if I use it?
×